Privacy Policy (California)

Privacy Notice for California Residents

Effective Date: November 1, 2019

Last Updated on: August 1, 2020

  • Overview
  • You should read MadeMan’s entire Privacy Notice for California Residents, but here is a partial list of some of the key topics.   

    • Go to Section II to learn who we are and who is covered by this Privacy Notice
    • Go to Section III to learn what categories of information we collect from California consumers and why we collect it.
    • Go to Section V to learn about our data collection, use, and disclosure practices during the 12-month period preceding the Effective Date.
    • We do not, and will not, sell personal information of consumers. We have not sold any such information in the last 12 months.  
    • Go to Section VI to learn about your rights and choices with respect to your personal information and how to exercise those rights
    • We will not discriminate against you for exercising any rights you may have been granted under the California Consumer Privacy Act.
    • Go to Section IX to learn how to contact us for more information about our privacy practices.
  • Introduction
  • OPTION 1: This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in MadeMan's [HYPERLINKED URL TO GENERAL PRIVACY NOTICE] and describes our privacy practices with respect to individuals who reside in the State of California ("consumers" or "you").  

    This Privacy Notice does not apply information we collect when:

    • You are acting as a job applicant to MadeMan;
    • You are acting in your capacity as a current or former employee, owner, director, officer, medical staff member, or contractor of MadeMan;
    • You have been designated as an emergency contact for one of the persons listed above and your information has been collected for use solely within that context; or
    • we need your personal information to administer benefits obtained through one of the persons listed above.

    For information on our privacy practices as it relates any of the above persons contact us at the address specified below.

    We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as may be amended, replaced, or superseded as well as any implementing regulations (CCPA). Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

    OPTION 2: 

    Who we are?

    MadeMan, Inc.

    Why we are providing this notice?

    California law requires us to tell California consumers how we collect, share, and use your personal information. It also requires us to disclose whether we sell personal information of California consumers and, if we sell it, allows you to opt out of having your information sold by us. In addition, California law gives California consumers the right to access, obtain, and in some cases delete their personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do and what your rights are.

    Who does this cover?

    This privacy notice describes our privacy practices with respect to individuals who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). 

    This Privacy Notice does not apply information we collect when:

    • You are acting as a job applicant to MadeMan;
    • You are acting in your capacity as a current or former employee, owner, director, officer, medical staff member, or contractor of MadeMan;
    • You have been designated as an emergency contact for one of the persons listed above and your information has been collected for use solely within that context; or
    • we need your personal information to administer benefits obtained through one of the persons listed above.

    For information on our privacy practices as it relates any of the above persons contact us at the address specified below.

  • Information we collect about California consumers
  • MadeMan collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device ("personal information"). Specifically, we collect the following categories of personal information:

    Our Personal Information Collection Practices

    Category

    Examples

    Do we collect this information?

    Why we collect it

    A. Identifiers.

    A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

    YES

    To allow you to order products from our online platform

    B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

    A name, signature, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information,.

    Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

    YES

    To allow you to make purchases from our platform

    C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

    Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

    NO

    D. Commercial information.

    Records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

    YES

    To improve your shopping experience by offering you products that may be of interest to you

    E. Biometric information.

    Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

    NO

    F. Internet or other similar network activity.

    Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

    YES

    To tailor search results to match your demonstrated preferences

    G. Geolocation data.

    Physical location or movements. 

    NO

    H. Sensory data.

    Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

    NO

    I. Professional or employment-related information.

    Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

    NO

    J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

    Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. 

    NO

    K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.

    Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

    NO

    However, personal information does not include:

    • Publicly available information from government records.
    • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.
    • Information excluded from the CCPA's scope, like:
      • health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data; and
      • personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994.
  • We do not sell your personal information
  • We do not, and will not, sell personal information of consumers and have not sold any such personal information within the last twelve (12) months. 

  • Notice of our collection, use, and disclosure of personal information in the last 12 months
  • OPTION 1:  In the last twelve (12) months, we have collected, used, and disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose: 

  • Categories of information collected in the last 12 months
        1. Category A: Identifiers.
        2. Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories.
        3. [Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.]
        4. Category D: Commercial information.
        5. [Category E: Biometric information.]
        6. Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.
        7. [Category G: Geolocation data.]
        8. [Category H: Sensory data.]
        9. [Category I: Professional or employment-related information.]
        10. [Category J: Non-public education information.]
        11. [Category K: Inferences drawn from other personal information.]]
  • How we collected this information
  • We collect the above categories of your personal information from the following sources:

    • Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete or products and services you purchase, when you apply for a job for us, when you provide us services, as part of your employment for us.
    • Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our Website.
    • From any social media media sources that use advertising analytics. For example, from Facebook, Google, ect.
  • Why we collected personal information
  • We have collected and shared personal information in the above categories for the following purposes:

    • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to ask a question about our products or services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry. If you provide your personal information to purchase a product or service, we will use that information to process your payment and facilitate delivery. We may also save your information to facilitate new product orders or process returns. 
    • To provide, support, personalize, and develop our Website, products, and services.
    • To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.
    • To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud.
    • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.
    • To personalize your Website experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our Website, third-party sites, and via email or text message (with your consent, where required by law).
    • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Website, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.
    • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our Website, products, and services.
    • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
    • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
    • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of MadeMan's assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by MadeMan’s about consumers is among the assets transferred.
  • Who we have shared this information with for a business purpose
  • For each of the above categories, we share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

    • Service providers
    • data aggregators

  • Your Rights and Choices 
  • The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

  • Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights
  • You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection, use, disclosure, and sale of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will disclose to you:

    • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
    • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
    • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
    • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
    • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
    • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
      • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and 
      • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained. 
  • Deletion Request Rights 
  • You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.  

  • Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights
  • How to submit requests
  • To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either: 

    Calling us at 310-871-7162.

    Visiting www.getmademan.com


  • Who may submit requests
  • Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.  You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf by registering such person or entity with the California Secretary of State. 

  • How often you can submit requests
  • You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period.

  • How we verify and respond to requests
  • Your request must verifiable. That means that you, or your authorized representative, must provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify that you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative of that person. We may verify your request:

    • Through our existing authentication practices for your password-protected account with us. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us, if you do not make a request through an account with us. [ALT: If you have an account with us, you must submit your request through your account.]
    • By requiring you to provide us at least two data points, depending on the type of personal information you are requesting to know or are requesting to be deleted. For example, if we maintain your name and credit card number we may require you to provide the credit card’s security code and identify a recent purchase made with the credit card to verify your identify.

    We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request. 

    We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

  • Response Timing and Format
  • We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

    If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. 

    Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request's receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

    We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

  • Non-Discrimination
  • We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. You have a right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for exercising your privacy rights.

  • Other California Privacy Rights
  • California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to support@getmademan.com.

  • Who to contact for more information
  • For questions or concerns about our privacy policy and practices, you can contact us at the method set forth below.

    Phone: 310-871-7162

    Website: www.getmademan.com

    Email: support@getmademan.com

    Postal Address

    MadeMan

    Attn: Cory Levin - Customer Service Head

    525 Arkell Dr

    Beverly Hills CA, 9020



    0142180.0720525   4816-1912-0045v1